+8613524603686
Silica88 Silica Fabric
Silica88 Silica Fabric

Silica88 Silica Fabric

Silica88 Silica Fabric Specification

  • Density
  • 100 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Temperature
  • Continuous use up to 1000C, Short exposure up to 1200C
  • Thermal Conductivity
  • Low, ideal for thermal insulation
  • GSM
  • 880-1800 gsm
  • Coating Type
  • Available with Vermiculite, PTFE, or no coating
  • Usage & Applications
  • Thermal Protection, Heat Shield, Fire Blanket, Pipe and Cable Insulation
  • Thickness
  • 1.0 mm, 1.3 mm, 2 mm, and custom
  • Shape
  • Fabric/Roll
  • Glass Type
  • Silica Glass, High Purity
  • Material
  • Silica (SiO2 content >88%)
  • Application
  • High Temperature Insulation, Welding and Fire Protection, Furnace and Boiler Insulation, Aerospace, Automotive Industry
  • Technique
  • Woven
  • Surface Treatment
  • Vermiculite Coated, Heat Cleaned
  • Dimension (L*W*H)
  • Standard roll size 50 m x 1 m or customized
  • Standard Roll Length
  • 50 meters
  • Melting Point
  • >1700C
  • Weave Pattern
  • Plain, satin, or twill weave
  • Toxicity
  • Non-toxic
  • Moisture Content
  • <0.02%
  • Compliance
  • Meets ASTM and relevant international standards
  • Color
  • Beige / Off-white
  • Resistance Features
  • Acid, alkali, and corrosion resistant
  • Tensile Strength
  • 700 N/25mm
  • Flexibility
  • Excellent; supple and easy to handle
 

Silica88 Silica Fabric Trade Information

  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Asia, Australia, Central America, North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
 

About Silica88 Silica Fabric

Silica88 is woven by high SiO2 content fiberglass yarn with specially formulated acid treatment. It is a economic silica cloth suitable for continuous use at 1650 degree F (900 degree C), and able to withstand short term exposure up to 2200 degree F (1200 degree C). Additional polyurethane coating or vermiculite coating will enhance the fabrics unmatched abrasion resistance and tensile strength.


Continuous working temp.: 900 degree C

Short time working temp.:1200 degree C

Instant working temp.:1400 degree C


Application:

This product is ideal for heat preservation material, firefighting equipment like fire curtains and fireproof garments. Very good in dust collection and filtration equipment where special material is needed to withstand high temperature gas, and in filtering high-temperature liquid metal.



Versatile High-Temperature Insulation

Silica88 Silica Fabric offers exceptional resistance to heat, flame, and chemicals, making it a preferred choice for industrial insulation. Available in plain, satin, or twill weave, this material provides flexibility for both standard and custom applications such as furnace lining, welding protection, and pipe insulation.


Excellent Mechanical and Thermal Properties

With a tensile strength of 700 N/25mm and low thermal conductivity, this fabric is designed for reliability in high-stress, high-temperature environments. Its suppleness ensures it can be easily handled, wrapped, or cut, promoting easier installation and enhanced safety for users.

FAQs of Silica88 Silica Fabric:


Q: How can Silica88 Silica Fabric be used for thermal protection and insulation?

A: Silica88 Silica Fabric is woven for extreme heat resistance, making it ideal for high-temperature insulation, fire blankets, pipe and cable insulation, and furnace and boiler covers. It can be used as a heat shield in aerospace and automotive sectors, offering protection up to 1000C continuously and up to 1200C for short-term exposures.

Q: What are the benefits of using Silica88 Silica Fabric over conventional insulation materials?

A: This fabric provides superior thermal resistance above 1700C melting point, high flexibility, low moisture content, and excellent resistance to acids, alkalis, and corrosion. Its non-toxic nature and compliance with ASTM standards ensure safety and reliability in critical applications.

Q: When is it recommended to choose vermiculite- or PTFE-coated options?

A: Choose vermiculite-coated Silica88 for added abrasion, spark, and chemical resistance, which is advantageous in welding and fire protection settings. PTFE coatings improve ease of cleaning and further chemical resistance, making them suitable for environments prone to contamination or chemical exposure.

Q: Where is Silica88 Silica Fabric typically applied in industry?

A: This fabric is widely used in industries such as metallurgy, power generation, automotive, and aerospace for covering and insulating pipes, cables, furnaces, and high-heat work zones. Its reliability and high purity make it suitable for environments with stringent safety and performance standards.

Q: What is the process for cutting and handling this fabric for custom installations?

A: Silica88 Silica Fabric is easy to handle due to its excellent flexibility and supple nature. It can be cut to required sizes using standard industrial scissors or blades. Protective gear is recommended during handling to prevent irritation from fine fibers.

Q: How does the fabrics low moisture and high density contribute to its performance?

A: With moisture content below 0.02% and a density of 100 g/cm, Silica88 offers outstanding thermal insulation, minimizing heat transfer while avoiding structural degradation from humidity. This ensures long service life and consistent performance in harsh conditions.

Q: What dimensions and thicknesses are available for Silica88 Silica Fabric rolls?

A: Standard rolls measure 50 meters in length and 1 meter in width. Common thicknesses are 1.0 mm, 1.3 mm, and 2 mm, with customized sizes available upon request, catering to various industrial application needs.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Silica fabric Category

Hisilica88R1 Silicone coated high silica fabric on one side

Hisilica88R1 Silicone coated high silica fabric on one side

Application : Heat insulation, fireproofing, welding blanket, thermal protection, expansion joint, hightemperature gasketing

Material : Highsilica fabric (SiO > 88%)

Temperature : Continuous service up to 1000C, short time exposure up to 1200C

Surface Treatment : Silicone coated on one side

Technique : Woven

Thermal Conductivity : Low thermal conductivity; typically <0.035 W/mK at 800C

Hisilica84R Silicone Coated High Silica Fabric On Two Sides

Hisilica84R Silicone Coated High Silica Fabric On Two Sides

Application : Thermal Insulation, Heat Protection, Welding Blanket, Fireproof Curtains, Expansion Joints, Gaskets

Material : High Silica Fabric

Temperature : Continuous up to 1000C, Short Term up to 1650C

Surface Treatment : Silicone Coated on Both Sides

Technique : Woven and Silicone Coated

Thermal Conductivity : Low, Excellent Thermal Resistance

Hisilica88a Aluminized High Silica Fabric

Hisilica88a Aluminized High Silica Fabric

Application : Heat Insulation, Welding Blanket, Fire Protection

Material : High Silica Fabric

Temperature : Up to 1000C

Surface Treatment : Aluminized

Technique : Woven

Thermal Conductivity : Low

Hisilica88V Vermiculite Coated High Silica Fabric

Hisilica88V Vermiculite Coated High Silica Fabric

Application : Industrial Heat Insulation, Welding Blanket, Fire Protection, High Temperature Resistant Applications

Material : High Silica Fabric (SiO2 > 96%)

Temperature : Continuous up to 900C, short term up to 1400C

Surface Treatment : Vermiculite Coated

Technique : Woven

Thermal Conductivity : 0.8 W/mk



Back to top